Is Macro Organic Soy Milk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional faint graininess; commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee or tea, and used in baking or cooking. Reviewers report consistent shelf stability, generally pleasant taste for everyday use, and occasional variability between batches, noted packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Whole Soy Beans (14%), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Raw Sugar, Organic Rice Syrup, Mineral Salt (Calcium Carbonate), Sea Salt.

Check Macro Organic Soy Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Macro Organic Soy Milk is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie