Is Macro Wholefoods Market High Protein Linseed & Sunflower English Muffins 6 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- 471
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Linseed (23%), Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Seeds (7%), Wheat Starch, Soy Meal, Soy Flour, Vinegar, Yeast, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, lodised Salt, Bread Improver (Soy Flour, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (Ascorbic Acid), Enzyme), Salt
Check Macro Wholefoods Market High Protein Linseed & Sunflower English Muffins 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Wholefoods Market High Protein Linseed & Sunflower English Muffins 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Where to buy
Macro Wholefoods Market High Protein Linseed & Sunflower English Muffins 6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Whole


