Is MACROS FRUITY CEREAL BAR, MACROS FRUITY CEREAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (LACTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], CALCIUM CASEINATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER [MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID], MONOGLYCERIDES, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VANILLA EXTRACT), MALTITOL, MARSHMALLOW (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), GUM ARABIC; LESS THAN 2% OF: STRAWBERRY FLAVORED NUGGETS (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, STRAWBERRY POWDER, VEGETABLE JUICE EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), BLUEBERRY FLAVORED NUGGETS (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, BLUEBERRY POWDER, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM), SUCRALOSE, AND SALT. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FERROUS FUMARATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, AND VITAMIN B12).

Check MACROS FRUITY CEREAL BAR, MACROS FRUITY CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast