Is Mac's Pork Skin Chicharrones Bar -B-Q Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fried pork skins
  • natural smoke flavor

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRIED PORK SKINS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Mac's Pork Skin Chicharrones Bar -B-Q against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go