Is Mac's Salt and Pepper Fried Pork Skins Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fried pork skins
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Pork Skins, Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic and Onion Powders, Black Pepper, Torula Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor.

Check Mac's Salt and Pepper Fried Pork Skins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyGarlickyPepperySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go