Is Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cornish double cream
- dried skimmed milk
- cornish whole milk
cornish double cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cornish whole milk, Cornish double cream, Demerara sugar, pasteurised whole egg, dried skimmed milk, ground vanilla pods, Madagascan vanilla pods,
Check Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen
Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping


