Is Madagascar Vanilla Bean Gélatine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugars (cane sugar, rice syrup solids), Cream (cream, milk, carrageenan), Skim milk powder, Natural vanilla extract, Vanilla bean seeds, Tara gum, Guar gum

Check Madagascar Vanilla Bean Gélatine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking