Is MADAGASCAR VANILLA BEAN WHEY PROTEIN & PROBIOTICS POWDER MIX, MADAGASCAR VANILLA BEAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • greek yogurt powder
  • whey protein concentrate

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, BACILLUS COAGULANS (PROBIOTIC), GREEK YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED SKIM MILK), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check MADAGASCAR VANILLA BEAN WHEY PROTEIN & PROBIOTICS POWDER MIX, MADAGASCAR VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
SmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep