Is MADAGASCAR VANILLA GELATO, MADAGASCAR VANILLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder
- cream
- pasteurized milk
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, CREAM, SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), DEXTROSE, COCONUT OIL, VANILLA PASTE (SUGAR, WATER, BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA SEEDS, TRAGACANTH GUM), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check MADAGASCAR VANILLA GELATO, MADAGASCAR VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MADAGASCAR VANILLA GELATO, MADAGASCAR VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


