Is MADAM PUM, INSTANT RED CURRY WITH COCONUT MILK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e621 monosodium glutamate

e621 monosodium glutamate

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RED CURRY PASTE 22% (RED CHILI, LEMONGRASS, GARLIC, GALANGA, SHALLOT, BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER SEED ), COCONUT MILK 21.5%, SOYA BEAN OIL 2%, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, E621 MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL COLOR : PAPRIKA

Check MADAM PUM, INSTANT RED CURRY WITH COCONUT MILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup