Is Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Mini Bars Holiday Sprinkles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavour
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure gluten free oats*, Sugars* (agave syrup*, brown rice syrup*), Chocolate* (cane sugar*, unsweetened chocolate*, cocoa butter*), Sprinkles* (rice crisps* [rice flour*, cane syrup*, salt], vegetable glycerin*, sunflower oil*, beet red powder*), Sunflower oil*, Brown rice crisps*, Gluten free oat flour*, Natural flavour*, Salt, Agar*. *Organic.
Check Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Mini Bars Holiday Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Mini Bars Holiday Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
About this product
Snack · Bar


