Is Made Good Cookies & Creme Granola Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • natural flavor

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet cookies-and-cream flavor with a balance of creamy coating and crunchy clusters; texture is often described as lightly crumbly with a softer bite in places. Common uses include quick snacks, lunchbox inclusion, and on-the-go treats. Reviews frequently note kid-friendly taste, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in coating and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Gluten Free Oats*, Agave Syrup*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Brown Rice Crisps*, Cane Sugar*, Sunflower Oil*, Vanilla Chips* (cocoa Butter*, Cane Sugar*, Tapioca Starch*, Rice Syrup Solids*, Rice Maltodextrin*, Vanilla Extract*), Oat Flour*, Inulin *, Chocolate Chips* (cane Sugar*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali)*, Palm Fruit Oil*+. Vegetable Extracts (spinach, Broccoli, Carrots, Tomatoes, Beets, Shiitake Mushrooms), Natural Flavor*, Ground Chia Seeds*, Salt, Agar*, Baking Powder. *organic. +sustainable.

Check Made Good Cookies & Creme Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast