Is Made Good Cookies & Creme Granola Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cookies-and-cream flavored granola bars offer a soft, chewy texture and mild crunch from inclusions, commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item or on-the-go treat. Customer reviews frequently mention child-friendly taste, convenient individual packaging, and sweetness; some note small portion size and inconsistent flavor intensity across boxes and texture variability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavour
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cookies-and-cream flavored granola bars offer a soft, chewy texture and mild crunch from inclusions, commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item or on-the-go treat. Customer reviews frequently mention child-friendly taste, convenient individual packaging, and sweetness; some note small portion size and inconsistent flavor intensity across boxes and texture variability.
Ingredients
Pure gluten-free oats *, agave syrup *, brown rice syrup *, brown rice crisps *, cane sugar *, sunflower oil*, vanilla chips* (cocoa butter *, cane sugar, tapioca starch *, rice syrup solids *, rice maltodextrin *, vanilla extract*), oat flour", inulin *, chocolate chips* (cane sugar", unsweetened chocolate *, cocoa butter*), cocoa powder (processed with alkali) *, palm fruit oil*, vegetable extracts (spinach, broccoli, carrots, tomatoes, beets, shiitake mushrooms), natural flavour *, ground chia seeds *, salt, agar *, baking powder. * Organic.
Check Made Good Cookies & Creme Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Made Good Cookies & Creme Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Made Good Cookies & Creme Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


