Is Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Banana Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chocolate and banana flavored mini granola bites provide a crunchy, crisp texture and small, bite-sized clusters commonly used for on the go snacking, lunchbox additions, or as a topping for yogurt and cereal. Reviewers frequently note convenient portioning, consistent crunch, kid-friendly appeal, and mixed opinions about sweetness. Packaging comments vary.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and banana flavored mini granola bites provide a crunchy, crisp texture and small, bite-sized clusters commonly used for on the go snacking, lunchbox additions, or as a topping for yogurt and cereal. Reviewers frequently note convenient portioning, consistent crunch, kid-friendly appeal, and mixed opinions about sweetness. Packaging comments vary.
Ingredients
Pure gluten free oats *, Sugars* (cane sugar", invert cane syrup", agave syrup", brown rice syrup*), Dried banana pieces" (dried bananas* banana powder*), Sunflower oil *, Chocolate chips* (cane sugar", unsweetened chocolate *, cocoa butter*), Brown rice crisps *, Inulin *, Tapioca starch *, Vegetable extracts (spinach, broccoli, carrots, tomatoes, beets, shiitake mushrooms), Natural flavour *, Salt. * Organic.
Check Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Minis
About this product
Snack · Granule


