Is Made Good Mornings Organic Baked Oat Cups Banana Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These single-serve baked cups deliver mild sweetness and subtle dessert-like accents, with a soft, cake-like interior and slightly crumbly exterior. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or lunchbox additions, reviewers note convenient portability and generally pleasant taste while occasionally mentioning dryness, small serving size, inconsistent texture, and subtle aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Blend* (oats*, Oat Flour*, Chickpea Flour*, Tapioca Starch*), Date Paste*, Invert Cane Syrup*, Banana Puree* (banana*, Ascorbic Acid), Sunflower Oil*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Chocolate Chips* (cane Sugar*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*), Tapioca Fiber*, Palm Fruit Oil*†, Natural Flavor*, Baking Powder, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Vegetable Extracts (shiitake Mushroom, Spinach, Beet, Broccoli), Sunflower Lecithin*. *organic. †sustainable.

Check Made Good Mornings Organic Baked Oat Cups Banana Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go