Is Made Good Mornings Organic Baked Oat Cups Banana Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These single-serve baked cups deliver mild sweetness and subtle dessert-like accents, with a soft, cake-like interior and slightly crumbly exterior. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or lunchbox additions, reviewers note convenient portability and generally pleasant taste while occasionally mentioning dryness, small serving size, inconsistent texture, and subtle aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Blend* (oats*, Oat Flour*, Chickpea Flour*, Tapioca Starch*), Date Paste*, Invert Cane Syrup*, Banana Puree* (banana*, Ascorbic Acid), Sunflower Oil*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Chocolate Chips* (cane Sugar*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*), Tapioca Fiber*, Palm Fruit Oil*†, Natural Flavor*, Baking Powder, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Vegetable Extracts (shiitake Mushroom, Spinach, Beet, Broccoli), Sunflower Lecithin*. *organic. †sustainable.

Check Made Good Mornings Organic Baked Oat Cups Banana Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go