Is Made Good Organic Soft Baked Mini Cookies Double Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour Blend* (oat Flour*, Tapioca Starch*, Ground Chia Seeds*), Invert Cane Syrup*, Palm Fruit Oil*†, Chocolate Chips* (cane Sugar*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*), Sunflower Oil*, Cocoa Powder*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Baking Powder, Natural Flavor*, Vegetable Extracts (spinach, Broccoli, Carrots, Tomatoes, Beets, Shiitake Mushrooms), Sea Salt.

Check Made Good Organic Soft Baked Mini Cookies Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Made Good Organic Soft Baked Mini Cookies Double Chocolate | Spoonful