Is Made Good Salted Caramel Flavor Cookies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour Blend* (oat Flour*, Potato Starch*, Oat Hull Fiber*, Tapioca Starch*), Cane Sugar*, Salted Caramel Flavor Chips* (cocoa Butter*, Cane Sugar*, Tapioca Starch*, Rice Syrup Powder*, Rice Maltodextrin Powder*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Natural Flavor*, Salt, Turmeric Powder* [turmeric*, Maltodextrin*, Citric Acid]), Radish And Carrot Powder* [radish*, Carrot*, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin*]), Sunflower Oil*, Palm Fruit Oil*†, Tapioca Syrup*, Molasses*, Natural Flavor*, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Vegetable Extracts (broccoli, Spinach, Shiitake Mushroom, Beet). *organic †sustainable.

Check Made Good Salted Caramel Flavor Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go