Is Made With Organic Marinara Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Organic Onions, Organic Garlic, Organic Parsley, Organic Basil, Organic Oregano, Natural Flavor. Made In A Facility That Processes Coconuts, Milk, Soy And Wheat.

Check Made With Organic Marinara Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping