Is Made With Plants Dairy-free Sesame Cream Cheese Herbed 250g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans
  • miso

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tahini (Sesame Seed Paste), Activated Cashew Nuts, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Miso (Soy Beans, Rice, Sea Salt, Koji Starter), Rosemary, Citric Acid, Cultures

Check Made With Plants Dairy-free Sesame Cream Cheese Herbed 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Made With Plants Dairy-free Sesame Cream Cheese Herbed 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping