Is Made with Plants Sour Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 160a
  • 1442
  • natural flavours
  • 471
  • +1 more

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Shortening (vegetable Oils And Fats, Antioxidant (307)), Mineral (333), Faba Bean Protein, Acidity Regulators (270, 331), Thickeners (410, 407), Natural Flavours, Sugar, Salt, Preservative (202), Emulsifier (471), Stabiliser (1442), Natural Colour (160a). Contains Wheat, Gluten and Soybeans.

Check Made with Plants Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladGarnishing