Is MadeGood Crispy Light Granola Chocolate Banana -- 10 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Gluten Free Oats, Crispy Brown Rice, Cane Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Banana Pieces, Banana Flavor, Sea Salt, Vegetable Extracts (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrots, Tomatoes, Beets, Shiitake Mushrooms), Organic, Organic

Check MadeGood Crispy Light Granola Chocolate Banana -- 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MadeGood Crispy Light Granola Chocolate Banana -- 10 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go