Is Madeleine Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • untreated enriche wheat flour eggs natural vanillin baking powder soy flour
  • wtraat - egg soy milk anfactured for/fabrique www
  • ble oeuf soja lait butter sugar unbleached

untreated enriche wheat flour eggs natural vanillin baking powder soy flour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beurre Sucre Fari de blé enrichie non traitée et non blanchie (Eufs ⚫ Vanilline naturel •Poudre à pâte ⚫ Farine de soja. Contient: Blé Œuf⚫ Soja • Lait Ingredients: Butter • Sugar Unbleached and untreated enriche wheat flour ⚫ Eggs ⚫ Natural vanillin Baking powder • Soy flour. wtraat - Egg Soy Milk ANFACTURED FOR/FABRIQUÉ www.PETITEBRETONNE.COM BANVILLE (QUÉBEC) J7C 5S4 LAPETITE BRETONNE (DISTRIBUTION) INC. POUR: Mar Neposée de/Registered trade-mark of la Petite Bretonn MK 179 AIRY 0 55598 00056 7

Check Madeleine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast