Is Madeleines Cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Cream (Milk), Natural Flavor), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Potassium Sorbate, Salt

Check Madeleines Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast