Is Madewith Cappuccino Authentic Italian Gelato, Cappuccino Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- dextrose
- natural flavors
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR, COFFEE SAUCE (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, WATER, COFFEE POWDER, MODIFIED STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, AGAR-AGAR), COCONUT OIL, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE, COFFEE POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB SEED FLOUR, GUAR GUM.
Check Madewith Cappuccino Authentic Italian Gelato, Cappuccino against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Madewith Cappuccino Authentic Italian Gelato, Cappuccino in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


