Is Madewith Sweet Trail Mix, Sweet Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bees wax
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium stearate

bees wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, RAISINS, CASHEWS, ALMONDS, COCOA BUTTER, POWDERED MILK, COCOA, WHEY, SUGAR, BUTTER, HONEY, CALCIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA AND BEES WAX, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AND NATURAL COLORS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check Madewith Sweet Trail Mix, Sweet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping