Is Madison Brown Chocolate Fabulous Ice Cream, Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ice cream stabilizer
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • chocolate ice cream powder
  • milk

ice cream stabilizer

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM POWDER (COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, SALT, CARRAGEENAN AND NATURAL VANILLA), NON-FAT DRY MILK, ICE CREAM STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, AND XANTHAN GUM), NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVORING.

Check Madison Brown Chocolate Fabulous Ice Cream, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go