Is Madisono's Dark Chocolate Orange Gelato Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Non Fat Dry Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate From Tanzania, Sugar, Cocoa Fat, Natural Vanilla), Orange Extract (Alcohol, Orange Oil, Water), Orange Zest, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum

Check Madisono's Dark Chocolate Orange Gelato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Madisono's Dark Chocolate Orange Gelato is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go