Is Madisono's Dark Chocolate Orange Gelato Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non fat dry milk powder
- cream
- milk
- unsweetened chocolate from tanzania
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate
non fat dry milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Non Fat Dry Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate From Tanzania, Sugar, Cocoa Fat, Natural Vanilla), Orange Extract (Alcohol, Orange Oil, Water), Orange Zest, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum
Check Madisono's Dark Chocolate Orange Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Madisono's Dark Chocolate Orange Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Madisono's Dark Chocolate Orange Gelato is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


