Is Mae Ploy Sweet Chilli Sauce | 730mL Vegan?

Description
Bright sweet-heat flavor with a glossy, viscous texture that clings to food; commonly used as a dip for spring rolls, chicken, and fries, or brushed on grilled meats and as a stir-fry finishing sauce. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, convenient bottle size, and versatile use, though some find spice level mild.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415
415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright sweet-heat flavor with a glossy, viscous texture that clings to food; commonly used as a dip for spring rolls, chicken, and fries, or brushed on grilled meats and as a stir-fry finishing sauce. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, convenient bottle size, and versatile use, though some find spice level mild.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Pickled Red Chilli (19%), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Stabilizer (415).
Check Mae Ploy Sweet Chilli Sauce | 730mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mae Ploy Sweet Chilli Sauce | 730mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mae Ploy Sweet Chilli Sauce | 730mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


