Is Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Chocolate, 12 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • ice cream milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
ice cream milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan Coating Sugar, Water, Rice Flour, Trehalose Egg Whites, Caramel (For Color), Dusted With Corn & Potato Starch

Check Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Chocolate, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Chocolate, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go