Is Maeda en Mango Tropical Fruit Sherbet, Mango Tropical Fruit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MANGO PUREE, CREAM, WHEY, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN

Check Maeda en Mango Tropical Fruit Sherbet, Mango Tropical Fruit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking