Is Maeda-En Mochi Ice Cream Red Bean - 12 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • ice cream milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream milk, cream, sugar, cooked red beans (sugar, water, red beans), corn syrup solids, skim milk, whey, guar gum, caramel (for color), beet juice (for color), mono & diglycerides, natural & artificial flavor, cellulose gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, coating sugar, water, rice flour, trehalose, egg whites, dusted with corn & potato starch

Check Maeda-En Mochi Ice Cream Red Bean - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maeda-En Mochi Ice Cream Red Bean - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go