Is Maeda-En Mochi Ice Cream Red Bean - 12 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • mono & diglycerides

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono & diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream milk, cream, sugar, cooked red beans (sugar, water, red beans), corn syrup solids, skim milk, whey, guar gum, caramel (for color), beet juice (for color), mono & diglycerides, natural & artificial flavor, cellulose gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, coating sugar, water, rice flour, trehalose, egg whites, dusted with corn & potato starch

Check Maeda-En Mochi Ice Cream Red Bean - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maeda-En Mochi Ice Cream Red Bean - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go