Is MAEDA-EN PREMIUM GREEN TEA ICE CREAM, 1 QT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Water, Skim Milk, Whey, Matcha (Green Tea Powder), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan.

Check MAEDA-EN PREMIUM GREEN TEA ICE CREAM, 1 QT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAEDA-EN PREMIUM GREEN TEA ICE CREAM, 1 QT is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking