Is Mae's Corner Market Garlic Pepper Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

garlic, spices, salt, brown sugar, red bell pepper, soybean oil, onion, less than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.

Check Mae's Corner Market Garlic Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMarinadingSide Dish
Pescatarian? Mae's Corner Market Garlic Pepper Seasoning | Spoonful