Is Maesri Masaman Curry Paste | 114g Soy Free?

Description
A concentrated Thai curry paste delivering warm, mildly sweet and earthy spice notes with a smooth, dense paste texture. Commonly used to make stews, braises, and marinades for beef or chicken, reviewers note authentic flavor, ease of use, strong aroma, and good value, though some find it occasionally rather salty.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated Thai curry paste delivering warm, mildly sweet and earthy spice notes with a smooth, dense paste texture. Commonly used to make stews, braises, and marinades for beef or chicken, reviewers note authentic flavor, ease of use, strong aroma, and good value, though some find it occasionally rather salty.
Ingredients
Garlic, sugar, soybean oil, chilli, tamarind juice, shallot, salt, lemongrass, spices, kaffir lime, galangal.
Check Maesri Masaman Curry Paste | 114g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maesri Masaman Curry Paste | 114g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maesri Masaman Curry Paste | 114g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


