Is Maestro Massimo Chocolate Cornetto Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearol lactylate
- diglycerides
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SOY, SUNFLOWER), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HUMECTANTS (GLYCEROL, SORBITOL), YEAST, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, DEMINERALIZED WHEY POWDER, EGG, EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTER OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, MODIFIED STARCH, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SALT, BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE [COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT), ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROL, ASCORBIC ACID)
Check Maestro Massimo Chocolate Cornetto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maestro Massimo Chocolate Cornetto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


