Is Maggi 2 Minute Noodles Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour, Edible Vegetable Oil, Salt, Mineral (Calcium Carbonate), Guar Gum. Masala Tastemaker, Hydrolyzed Groundnut Protein, Mixed Spices 23.6% (Onion Powder, Coriander, Chili Powder, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Aniseed, Fenugreek, Ginger, Black Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Noodle Powder.
Check Maggi 2 Minute Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi 2 Minute Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Wrong info
This product says on the package that it has wheat flour and wheat gluten
Similar Products
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Where to buy
Maggi 2 Minute Noodles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


