Is MAGGI Chicken Flavor Bouillon Cubes 2.8 oz. Box Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil and Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Monosodium Glutamate, !"and Less than 2% of" Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Spices, Garlic Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Dried Chicken, TBHQ !(Preservative), Dried Onion, Natural Flavor.

Check MAGGI Chicken Flavor Bouillon Cubes 2.8 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAGGI Chicken Flavor Bouillon Cubes 2.8 oz. Box is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep