Is MAGGI Chicken Flavor Bouillon Tablets 4.86 oz. Box Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated chicken-flavored bouillon tablets produce a savory, notably salty broth with a concentrated umami depth; tablets dissolve readily in hot liquids, sometimes crumbling when handled. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and other vegetables. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor, while reporting occasional excess saltiness or artificial notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND/OR HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), CORNSTARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, AND 2% OR LESS OF ONION POWDER, DRIED CHICKEN, TURMERIC, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM IODATE.

Check MAGGI Chicken Flavor Bouillon Tablets 4.86 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAGGI Chicken Flavor Bouillon Tablets 4.86 oz. Box is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BWalmart

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep