Is Maggi Chicken Noodle Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural identical chicken flavor
- natural coriander flavor
- disodium inosinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Soup: Vermicelli With Chicken Vermicelli (wheat Flour), Lodized Salt, Maltodextrin (corn), Sugar, Flavor Enhancing Salts (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Starch (corn), Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Dried Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Chicken Meat Powder, Natural Identical Chicken Flavor, Salt, Parsley, Spices (turmeric, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Garlic Powder, Natural Coriander Flavor. Contains: Wheat Gluten, Eggs And Soya. May Contain Traces Of Celery And Milk.
Check Maggi Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi Chicken Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Dried, Powder


