Is Maggi Herby & Delicious Feta & Roasted Vegetable Bag 30G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Potato, Onion, Tomato), Herbs and Spices (Parsley (2.1%), Marjoram, Basil (1.2%), Oregano (1%), Thyme, Paprika, Black Pepper, Ginger, Red Cayenne Pepper, Coriander), Sugar, Salt, Corn Starch, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Flavourings

Check Maggi Herby & Delicious Feta & Roasted Vegetable Bag 30G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Maggi Herby & Delicious Feta & Roasted Vegetable Bag 30G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepGarnishing