Is Maggi Hot Liquid Seasoning 100ml Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein
  • wheat

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Water, Wheat Protein, Salt), Salt, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Flavourings (with Wheat and Celery ), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)

Check Maggi Hot Liquid Seasoning 100ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggi Hot Liquid Seasoning 100ml is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep