Is Maggi Masala Magic 12 x 6g (72g) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices (Chilli Pepper (7.0%), Coriander (4.4%), Turmeric (3.5%), Cumin (3.5%), Aniseed, Black Pepper, Fenugreek, Ginger, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Capsicum, Oleoresin), Sugar, Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Potassium Chloride, Palm Oil, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Spice Extracts (Bell Pepper, Cumin, Coriander), Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)

Check Maggi Masala Magic 12 x 6g (72g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggi Masala Magic 12 x 6g (72g) is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinadingStir Fry