Is Maggi Professional Hollandaise Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Skim Milk Powder, Sugar, Egg Yolk Powder (1.7%), Salt, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Thickeners (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Colour (carotene), Flavour, Antioxidant (385). Contains Egg, Milk. May Contain Sesame.

Check Maggi Professional Hollandaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryRichAcidicVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingGarnishingCooking