Is Maggi Seasoning Bottle - 6.7 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated dark liquid seasoner delivers bold umami-rich, savory depth and noticeable saltiness, with a thin, smooth texture that blends easily into cooking. Commonly added to soups, stews, stir-fries, marinades and eggs to enhance flavor. Reviews note strong potency, versatility, long-lasting use, and occasional complaints about overwhelming saltiness from some users.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated dark liquid seasoner delivers bold umami-rich, savory depth and noticeable saltiness, with a thin, smooth texture that blends easily into cooking. Commonly added to soups, stews, stir-fries, marinades and eggs to enhance flavor. Reviews note strong potency, versatility, long-lasting use, and occasional complaints about overwhelming saltiness from some users.
Ingredients
Water, Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Wheat Gluten, Roasted Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Caramel Color, Acetic Acid, Wheat Bran, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dextrose
Check Maggi Seasoning Bottle - 6.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi Seasoning Bottle - 6.7 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Maggi Seasoning Bottle - 6.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


