Is Maggi Seasoning Liquid Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Iodized Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Wheat Gluten, Roasted Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Caramel Color, Acetic Acid, Wheat Bran, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dextrose. Contains: Wheat Ingredients.

Check Maggi Seasoning Liquid against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggi Seasoning Liquid is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping
Pescatarian? Maggi Seasoning Liquid | Spoonful