Is Maggi Side Dish Potato Bake Sour Cream & Chives Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471
  • 270

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Our Ingredients: Dairy: Sour Cream ( 17% ) Cream Solids ( Milk ), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulator (270, 330), Cream ( Milk ), Whey ( Milk ), Salt, Mineral Salt (339), Buttermilk ( Milk ), Yoghurt ( Milk ), Cheese ( Milk ), Emulsifier (471), Flavour; Stock Powder: Corn Starch, Iodised Salt, Potato Starch, Vegetable Fat, Onion (2.2%), Food Acid (Citric) ; Herb: Chives (1.9%); Spice: White Pepper (0.4%). Gluten Free</p>

Check Maggi Side Dish Potato Bake Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maggi Side Dish Potato Bake Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishBaking