Is Maggi Star Seasoning - Maggi Cube - Nestle Nigeria Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium guanylate

sodium guanylate

Dietitian note

Sodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iodized Salt, Sugar, Starch, Flavour Enhancers: Sodium Glutamate, Sodium Guanylate, Sodium Inosinate; Hydrolysed Soya Beans, Refined Palm Oil, Colour: Liquid Caramel; Water, Onion, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Iron Powder, Chilli, Pepper, Clove, Yeast Extract. Contains Soya,

Check Maggi Star Seasoning - Maggi Cube - Nestle Nigeria against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySpicy
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep